Former Presidents, Ministers and MP’s 

1. President TM Mbeki, Former President of the Republic of South Africa and Patron of the Thabo Mbeki Foundation.

2. President Kgalema Motlanthe, Former South African President 

3. Pallo Jordan, Former Cabinet Minister

4. Essop Pahad, Former Cabinet Minister in the Presidency 

5. Geraldine J. Fraser-Moleketi, Former Cabinet Minister Public Service and Administration

6. Derek Hanekom, Former Cabinet Minister 

7. Rob Davies, Former Cabinet Minister

8. Ronald Kasril, Former Cabinet Minister

9. Sydney Mufamadi, Former Cabinet Minister

10. Valli Moosa, Former Cabinet Minister

11. Loretta Jacobus, Former Deputy Minister

12. Jeremy Cronin, Former Deputy Minister and Poet

13. Aziz Pahad, Former Deputy  Minister 

14. Fatima Hajaig, Former Dep Minister Foreign Affaires, Pan African Parl 

15. Pregs Govender, Former Human Rights Commission, Former MP

16. Ismail Coovadia, Former Ambassador to Israel 

17. Lindiwe Mabuza, Former Ambassador, Poet

18. Shoyab Casso, Former Consul General 

19. Garth Strachan, Former MEC, DDG  Department of Trade & Industry

20. Ismail Vadi, Former MP and Gauteng MEC for Transport

21. Janet Love, Former MP, Struggle Veteran, HR Commissioner

22. Shepherd Mayatula, Former MP

23. Nozipho January-Bardill , Former Ambassador

24. Mohammed Dangor, Former Ambassador, National Council of Provinces

25. Anthony Mongalo, Former Ambassador 

26. Ashraf Suliman, Former Ambassador to Palestine; Dir: Dept of Int Rel and Cooperation

27. Josiah Jele, Former Ambassador to UN

28. Iqbal Jhazbhay, Ambassador

29. Mokgethi Monaisa, Former Ambassador

30. Goolam Aboobaker, Struggle Veteran, ex DDG in the Office of the President

31.Ebrahim Rasool, Former Ambassador and Premier Western Cape

Art and Culture

1. Jonathan «Zapiro» Shapiro, Cartoonist

2. Mongane Wally Serote, National Poet Laureate

3. Muff Andersson, Author 

4. Andy «The Admiral» Kasrils, DJ and musician

5. Anthony Akerman, Playwright

6. Bridget Thompson, Film Maker/Educationist

7. Carlos Sérgio Monteiro Ferreira, Angolan writer,  Former Prog Dir National Radio, Angola

8. Jeremy Karodia, Musician

9. Jane Lipman, Film Maker

10. Mark Palmos, Video production

11. George Tobias, Artist  

12. Enver Motala, Centre Education Rights and Transformation, UJ

13. Robbie Thorpe, Film Producer

14. Leonard Shapiro, Artist 

15. Ferdoze Bulbulia, Film Maker

16. Sahm Venter, Author

17. Nick Feinberg, Radio Presenter and Creative Director

18. Ivan Strasburg, Movie cameraman

19. Inayet Wadee, Radio  – Salaamedia

Political Representatives and Government

1. Blade Nzimande, General Secretary SACP and Government Minister

2. Lechesa Tsenoli, Deputy Speaker, National Assembly

3. Zwelivelile «Mandla» Mandela MP, Chief Mvezo Traditional Council  (grandson Nelson Mandela)

4. Mosia «Terror» Lekota MP, President of Congress of the People (COPE)

5. Jessie Duarte, Deputy Secretary General ANC

6. Solly Mapaila, Deputy General Secretary, SACP

7. South African Communist Party, SACP – organisational endorsement

8. Louise Colvin,m GovT Official (Ret), Activist and Environmental Affairs 

9. Jenny Schreiner, State official (Ret)

10. Febe Potgieter,m ANC General Manager

11. Ivan Pillay, Retired civil servant and Struggle Veteran

12. Jameel Chand, Group Chief Operating Officer GGDA

13. Mavuso Msimang, Former DG Home Affairs

14. Lulama Ngcukayithobi, ANC Eastern Cape Provincial Secretary 

15. Shoayb Cas, Department International Relations and Cooperation  (DIRCO)

16. Xolile Nqatha, SACP Prov Sec EC, MEC for Co-op Govern and Traditional Affairs

17. Omry Makgoale, nANC

18. Dali Mpofu EFF, Central Committee, Advocate

19. Vashna Jagarnath (Dr), Dep GS Socialists Revolutionary Workers’ Party and Res Assoc UJ

20. Shaheen Khan, Socialist Revolutionary Workers Party

21. Abdul Minty, Diplomat

22. Miriam Saohatse, ANC International Rel, Co-Convenor International Solidarity 

23.Zane Dangor, Former Director General

24. Fawzia Peer, Councillor, Former Dep Mayor Ethekweni Municipality

Human Rights Activists

1. Andrew Mlangeni, Rivonia Trialist, Struggle Veteran

2. Sophie de Bruyn, Struggle Veteran, A leader: Womens March 1956

3. Makoma Lekalakala, Environmental Activist

4. Sibusiso Innocent Zikode, President: Abahlali baseMjondol – Shack Dweller’s Movement 

5. Gugu Motlanthe, Trustee Kgalema Motlanthe Foundation

6. Neeshan Balton, Ahmed Kathrada Foundation

7. Mark Heywood, Human Rights, Struggle Veteran

8. Mercia Andrews, Human Rights, Struggle Veteran

9. Navi Pillay, Former UN High Commissioner Human Rights.

10. Fazel Randera, Veteran ANC Activist, Medical Doctor

11. Lawson Naidoo, Executive Secretary, Council Advancement of the Constitution

12. Nicholas Wolpe, CEO  Liliesleaf Trust.

13. Colin Smuts, CEO Nadine Gordimer Foundation

14. Firoza Mayet, Human Rights Activist, Member of the Palestine Solidarity Alliance

15. Judy Favish, Struggle Veteran

16. Marcus Solomon, Veteran and ex-Robben Islander

17. Terry-Crawford Brown, World Beyond War—South Africa 

18. Andries du Toit, Director: Institute Poverty, Land and Agrarian Studies (PLAAS)

19. Y. Saloogee (Dr), Stuggle Veteran

20. Alexander Moumbaris, Struggle Veteran

21. Barry Feinberg, Struggle Veteran

22. Na’eem Jennah, Afro-Middle East Centre

23. Roshan Dadoo, Migrant Rights activist

24. Edward Cottle, Human Rights Activist

25. Laurentia Richer, Struggle Veteran

26. Maria Ingouville Burton, Struggle Veteran

27. Joan Brickhill, Struggle Veteran

28. Marie-José Moumbaris, Struggle Veteran

29. Mohuddin Khan, Struggle Veteran

30. Patrick Mangashe, Struggle Veteran

31. Pingla Udit , Struggle Veteran

32. Stephanie Kemp, Struggle veteran

33. Yunus Ahmed, Struggle Veteran

34. Naazim Adams, Struggle Veteran

35. Simon Mohale, Struggle Veteran

36. Muna Sheriff, Human Rights Activist

37. Farid Esack (Professor), Africa for Palestine, UJ

38. Claudia Hodgson, Struggle Veteran

39. Anwah Nagia (Doctor), Chairperson Palestine Museum

40. Brian Ashley, Director AIDC

41. Brian Isaacs, Stuggle Veteran

42. Di Oliver, Social Activist

43. Fatima Bulbulia, Human Rights Activist

44. Hafez Sadeck, Struggle Activist

45. Hassen Lorgat, Human Rights Activist

46. Hoosain Ismail Mahomedy, Community leader,  Kwa-Zulu Natal 

47. Meg Pahad, Educator and Struggle Veteran

48. Mohamed Timol, Struggle Activist

49. Moira Levy, Institute for African Alternatives (IFAA)

50. Sue Rabkin, Struggle Veteran

51. Phaldi Adams, Retired Citizen of South Africa

52. Rifat Kassis, Struggle Activist

53. Rina King, Struggle Veteran

54. Sagie Pillay, Struggle Activist

55. Tess Peacock, Atlantic Fellow for Racial Equity

56. Vanessa Burger, Independent Community Activist, Human Rights & Social Justice

57. Vernon Weitz, Civil Society Activist

58. Yasmin Omar, Struggle Activist

59. Abdurrahmaan Mohamed, Struggle Activist

60. Christopher Hemson, Struggle Activist

61. Crecentia Mofokeng, Regional Rep, BWI Africa & Middle East

62. Fred Hendricks, Author

63. Zohra Ebrahim, Human rights activist

64. Shereen Usdin (Dr), Struggle Veteran

65. Organisational Endorsement, Al Kaaf Human Rights Centre and Palestine Museum

66. Yasmin Louise Sooka, Desmond Tutu Peace Centre Trustee

67. Hanif Vally, Director: Foundation for Human Rights

68. Itumeleng Moabi, Activist and Academic

69. Angela Godfrey-Goldstein, Activist

70. Maria van Driel (Dr), Activist, Khanya College

71. Oupa Lehulere, Activist, Khanya College

72. Samed Bulbulia, Human Rights Activist

73. Clever Banganayi, Friends of Cuba Society

74. Tauriq Jenkins, Activist

75. Zubeida Jaffer, Struggle Veteran /Journalist / Author 

76. Joan Brickhill, Struggle Veteran

77. Mosie Moolla, Struggle Veteran

78. Zain Bulbulia, Disability activist 

79. Carol Martin, Social Activist

80. Trevor Ngwane, Scholar activist

81. Aneesha Mayet, Human Rights Activist

82. Thabiso Motaung, ANC Member

83. Sultan Somjee (Dr), Founder peace museums in Global South

84. Iqbal Jassat, Media Review Network

85. Sydda Essop, Human Rights Activist

86. Happy Mwende Kinyili, African Feminist

87. Wiesahl Abrahams, Activist

88. Nuhaa Hendricks, Student activist

89. Jeremy Phillips, Human rights activist, LLM Candidate, University of Fort Hare

90. Fatima Rahiman, Human Rights Activist

91. Horst Kleinschmidt, Human Rights Activist

Judiciary

1. Zakeria Mohammed Yacoob, Justice of the Constitutional Court of South Africa, Ret

2. Siraj Desai, High Court Judge, Western Cape

3. Gadija Kahn, Regional Court President and acting Judge 

4. Shaa’ista Bulbulia, Attorney 

5. Jameel Patel, Attorney 

6. Ziyaad Patel, Attorney 

Military

1. Siphiwe Nyanda, Commander South African National Defence Force (SANDF), Ret

2. Zolile Ngcakani, Inspector General Intelligenc, Ret

3. Jackie Sedibe, General, Ret SANDF

4. Rashid Aboobaker, ISMAIL General, Ret SANDF

5. Sandi Sijake, General, Ret SANDF

6. Dieter Felix Gerhardt, Rear Admiral South African Navy, Ret

7. Patricia O’Brian, Brig-General, Ret, Centre for Education Rights and Transformation

8. Claire Bless, Brig-General, Ret

Professional

1. Spencer Hodgson, Architect, Struggle veteran

2. Amina Frense , Journalist

3.Bashir Ahmed Mahomed, Businessman

4. Farahnaz Abrahams, Business Analyst

5. Ishvara, Tour Operator

6. Ellen Elmendorp, Photographer

7. Amina Hendricks, Natural Health Care practitioners

8. Ebrahim Nana, Natural Health Care practitioners

9. Gabriele Mohale, Archival Activist

10. Fadzhielah Byatt, Medical Doctor

11. Ghalib Khan, Chartered Accountant

12. Hillary Hamburger, Psychoanalyst

13. Joyce Leeson, Medical Doctor

14. Kader Khatieb, Chartered Accountant

15. Malcolm Campbell, Architect    

16.‪ Mogamat Goosain‬, Chartered Municipal Accountant

17. Naweed Hassen, CEO 

18. Raza Mukadam, Mechanical Technician

19. Robbie Potenza, Doctor HR Activist

20. Umesh Lalloo Bawa, Director International Relations, Clinical Psychologist

21. Zaheer Jadwat, Dentist

22. Abdool Gaffar, Health Practitioner

23. Ahmed Petker, Business

24. Shannon Ebrahim, Journalist

25. Farid Sayed, Editor Muslim News 

26. Suzanne Hotz, Clinical Psychologist 

27. Sidra Ahmed, Medical Doctor

28. Ashraf Abrahams, Technician

29. Mxolisi Notshulwana, Infrastructure specialist

30. Ahmed Omar, Systems Architect

31. Tony Hamburger, Psychologist

Sport

1. Leigh-Ann Naidoo, Social Activist, Olympic Athlete

2. Fareed Abrahams, Sports Administrator 

3. Kamil Suleiman, Runners for Palestine, Marathon

4. Andre Odendaal, Sports administrator and historian

5. Safoudien Bester, Runners for Palestine, Marathon

Trade Union

1. Irvin Jim, General Secretary: National Union of Metal Workers SA (NUMSA).

2. Zwelinzima Vavi, General Secretary South African FederationTrade Unions

3. Mugwena John Maluleke, General Secretary Teachers Union (SADTU)

4. Stephen Faulkner, Democratic Municipal and Allied Workers Union 

5. NUMSA, Organisational Endorsement

6. COSATU, Organisational Endorsement:General Secretary Bheki Ntshalintshali

7. Sonia Mabunda-Kaziboni, COSATU, International Secretary

8. Naadira Munshi, Trade Unionist

9. Jacques Cupido, Nehawu Northern Cape Chair; Cosatu NC Deputy Chairperson

10. Karl Cloete, Deputy General Secretary NUMSA

11. Nkosinathi Jikeka, NUMSA Sedibeng Education Officer, United Front Nat Co-ordinator

12. John Appolis, GIWUSA union official

13. Keith Jacobs, UNI global Union

Other African Country Endorsements

1. Willy Mutunga, Chief Justice & President Supreme Court, Republic of Kenya, 2011-2016.

2. George Kegoro, Executive Director of Kenya Human Rights Commission

3. Teodato Hunguana, Former Minister of Justice and Information, Mozambique

4. Oscar Monteiro, Former Cabinet Minister of State Administration, Mozambique 

5. Willy Mutunga, Chief Justice & President Supreme Court, Rep of Kenya, 2011-2016.

6. Herbert Jauch, Trade Unionist Namibia

7. Lucy Edwards-Jauch, University of Namibia

8. Leonida Odongo, Social Justice activist, Kenya

9. Mavis A. Koogotsitse, SATUCC, Executive Secretary, Botswana

10. Abubakar Zein, Former East African Legislative Assem, Chair Regional Affairs & Conflict Res

11. Jameel  Patel, Attorney, Mauritius

12. Shailja Patel, Writer, Kenya

13. Revolutionary Socialist League, Organisational Endorsement, Kenya

14. Azad Dhomun, Director General  Mauritius Bank Federale de Commerce 

15. Walter B. Bgoya, CEO Mkuki na Nyota Publishers, Tanzania. Formerly, Tanzania Foreign Service Officer

16. Marjorie Mbilinyi, University of Dar es Salaam, Member TGNP, HakiElimu, REPOA, Ret

17. Phil Wilmot, Founder, Solidarity Uganda

18. Ambi jibrin Muhammad, NGO Nigeria

19. Ochievara Olungah, Pan-Afrikan revolutionary activist

20. Faith Isiakpere, Film Maker – Nigeria and South Africa 

21. Issa G. Shivji, Public Law, University of Dar es Salaam

22. Abdulqadir A Nasser, Kenya Palestine Solidarity Movement

23. Amil Shivji, Tanzanian Filmmaker

24. Kay Da Hall, Mauritius health professional

25. Anabela Lemos, Justiça Ambiental 

26. Justiça Ambiental , Organisational Endorsement

27.Boaz Waruku, Civil Rights and Social Justice Activist, Kenya

28. Fazila Da Hall, Journalist, Mauritius 

A %d blogueros les gusta esto: